|

Privacy

Please take a moment to read our privacy information, Lion Care is now a CQC registered company providing health care services to Braintree and Uttlesford areas.

We are Lion Care and applying for a limited company status and can be contacted on the below contact details:

  • Email: info@lion-care.co.uk
  • Telephone: 07474 858 783
  • Address: 43 Rembrandt Grove, Chelmsford,Essex, CM1 6GD

 

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to assess your particular needs and reply back to you. This information is then kept on paper file and stored safely and locked. If we are unable to assist you, your information will be disposed of.

We use your personal information to send marketing communications to you about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. We will send our marketing communications to you by email. It is to be noted that you can object to your personal information being used by us to send you marketing information. Each marketing email will also include an unsubscribe link to enable you to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with third parties such as Social Services if required and the CQC (Care Quality Commission  where we are required to do so by law.

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to six years after you cease to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

If you do not exercise your right to object to marketing or unsubscribe to our marketing emails we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise your right to object or unsubscribe.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

 

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

 

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.